440C Stainless Steel Machining Properties Guide


Home

Resources

Materials Guides

MATERIALS GUIDES

440C Stainless Steel for Machined Components — Properties Guide

440C stainless steel sits at the top of the martensitic stainless family for a reason: no other common stainless grade delivers its combination of hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion performance. For engineers specifying bearing races, valve seats, surgical instruments, or precision cutting tools, understanding exactly what 440C can — and cannot — do is the difference between a part that lasts and one that fails in service.

BY NIMBLE MANUFACTURING
JUNE 19, 2026
7 MIN READ

KEY TAKEAWAYS

440C achieves the highest hardness of any standard stainless steel — up to 60 HRC after heat treatment — making it ideal for wear-critical applications.

Corrosion resistance is good in mild environments but falls well short of austenitic grades like 316L; never specify 440C for sustained saltwater or strong acid exposure.

Machinability is best addressed in the annealed condition; machining hardened 440C requires carbide tooling and careful process planning.

Dimensional stability after heat treatment requires tight process control — always specify post-HT grinding or finish machining for critical tolerances.

For aerospace and defense applications, 440C sourced and processed through an ITAR-registered, AS9100-certified supply chain ensures full traceability and compliance.

What Is 440C Stainless Steel?

440C is a high-carbon martensitic stainless steel defined by its exceptionally high chromium content (16–18%) combined with a carbon range of 0.95–1.20% — the highest carbon content of any standard stainless grade. That carbon-chromium combination is the source of its defining characteristic: the ability to achieve very high hardness through conventional heat treatment. It is covered under AISI 440C, UNS S44004, and AMS 5618 (bar/rod) and AMS 5880 (sheet/strip), with SAE AMS 5630 covering hardened and tempered conditions.

The 440 family includes three sub-grades — 440A, 440B, and 440C — differentiated primarily by carbon content. 440A (0.60–0.75% C) offers the best corrosion resistance of the three. 440B (0.75–0.95% C) sits in the middle. 440C (0.95–1.20% C) is the hardest and most wear-resistant, but trades some corrosion resistance to get there. For most precision component applications, 440C is the grade engineers are actually reaching for when they say ‘440 stainless.’

In the annealed condition, 440C has a Brinell hardness of approximately 269 HB — already harder than many alloy steels in their working state. After austenitizing and quenching, followed by a low-temperature temper, hardness climbs to 58–60 HRC. This range puts it in the company of tool steels, which is why 440C competes directly with D2 and similar grades in applications where corrosion resistance is also required.

GRADE SELECTION NOTE: When a print simply calls out ‘440 SS,’ always clarify whether 440C is intended. The three sub-grades have meaningfully different properties, and 440A is sometimes substituted without engineering review — which can result in significantly lower hardness in service.

Mechanical Properties — Annealed vs. Hardened

The mechanical properties of 440C swing dramatically between its annealed and hardened-and-tempered states, and specifying the wrong condition is a common and costly mistake. In the annealed condition, 440C exhibits a tensile strength of approximately 758 MPa (110 ksi), yield strength around 448 MPa (65 ksi), and elongation of roughly 14%. These numbers are manageable for forming and machining operations but are not what the material is selected for. The hardened condition is where 440C earns its place in design.

After hardening (typically austenitized at 1010–1065°C, oil or air quenched) and tempered at 150–180°C, tensile strength reaches 1900–2000 MPa (275–290 ksi), with yield strength climbing above 1650 MPa (240 ksi). Elongation drops to 2% or less — hardened 440C is brittle in the traditional engineering sense, which matters enormously for impact or shock-loaded applications. Charpy impact values in the hardened state are typically under 3 J, so this is not a toughness-first grade.

Modulus of elasticity is approximately 200 GPa (29 Msi), consistent with most stainless steels. Fatigue strength in the hardened condition is roughly 655 MPa (95 ksi) at 10^7 cycles — respectable, but again, designers must respect the low ductility. Tempering temperature is a critical process variable: tempering above 370°C produces a significant drop in corrosion resistance and should be avoided. Most aerospace and precision component specs call for a 150–180°C temper.

WARNING — TEMPER EMBRITTLEMENT ZONE: Do not temper 440C between 370°C and 565°C. This range produces a condition of significantly reduced corrosion resistance and suboptimal mechanical properties. Always temper below 200°C for hardened components requiring both strength and corrosion performance.

Corrosion Resistance — What Engineers Often Misunderstand

440C is a stainless steel, so it resists corrosion — but the extent of that resistance is frequently overestimated, particularly by engineers more familiar with austenitic grades. In the annealed condition, 440C’s chromium content provides reasonable passivation, and the material performs adequately in mild atmospheric environments, fresh water, and many dilute chemical exposures. However, once hardened, a portion of the chromium precipitates as chromium carbides within the matrix, which reduces the effective free chromium available for passive film formation. This is why hardened 440C corrodes measurably faster than annealed 440C in the same environment.

Comparative context matters here. In salt fog testing (ASTM B117), 316L stainless routinely outperforms hardened 440C by a wide margin. For marine environments, continuous exposure to chloride solutions, or process streams involving strong acids, 440C is the wrong material regardless of its hardness appeal. It is better suited to controlled environments: instrument housings, aerospace interiors, medical devices used in non-implant applications, and industrial equipment that sees only incidental moisture.

Surface finishing significantly affects corrosion behavior. A polished or passivated 440C surface — per ASTM A967 or AMS 2700 — performs better than a machined-as-is surface. Specifying a passivation step is strongly recommended for any 440C component that will see humidity cycling or light chemical exposure. Electropolishing provides additional benefit for medical and analytical instrument applications where surface cleanliness is critical.

CORROSION BENCHMARK: In mildly corrosive conditions, hardened 440C performs roughly equivalently to 410 stainless. If your application requires 316-level corrosion resistance AND hardness, consider a hard-coat anodized aluminum, nitrided 17-4 PH, or a ceramic coating system instead — 440C cannot bridge that gap.

Machinability and CNC Machining Considerations

440C is machinable, but it demands respect. In the annealed condition, it has a machinability rating of approximately 40% relative to 1212 free-machining steel — comparable to 304 stainless and manageable with proper setup. Work hardening is less severe than with austenitic grades, which is one practical advantage. The material does not gum up tooling the way 304 or 316 can. That said, it is abrasive due to the hard carbide particles distributed through the matrix, which causes accelerated flank wear on cutting tools.

Tooling recommendations for annealed 440C include uncoated or TiAlN-coated carbide end mills, sharp cutting edges, positive rake geometries, and aggressive coolant application directly at the cut. Cutting speeds of 30–60 m/min for turning (carbide insert) are typical starting points. Feeds should be kept consistent — dwell and rubbing accelerate work hardening even in the martensitic grades. Deep holes require peck drilling strategies and high-pressure coolant where possible.

Machining in the hardened condition (58–60 HRC) is a different challenge entirely. Standard carbide tooling will not survive more than a few passes. CBN (cubic boron nitride) inserts or grinding are the practical options for hardened 440C. For this reason, most machined 440C components are rough and finish machined in the annealed state, heat treated, then ground or lapped to final dimensional tolerances. Allowance for post-HT distortion must be built into the pre-HT machining envelope — typically 0.1 to 0.25 mm of stock left on critical surfaces for finish grinding.

DFM TIP: If your part has bores, slots, or threads that must hold tight tolerances after heat treatment, plan explicitly for a post-HT grinding or EDM step. Attempting to hold plus-or-minus 0.013 mm tolerances in the pre-HT state on a feature that will be distorted during quench is a guaranteed non-conformance. Nimble’s certified partner network includes free DFM review — use it before the part goes to quote.

Heat Treatment of 440C — Process and Specification

Heat treatment is not optional for 440C in most applications — it is the process that transforms the material from a workable stainless steel into a precision wear component. The standard cycle begins with austenitizing at 1010–1065°C (1850–1950°F), held for sufficient time to ensure full carbide dissolution (typically 15–30 minutes depending on section size). Higher austenitizing temperatures increase hardness but also increase retained austenite, which can reduce dimensional stability. Most precision bearing and tooling applications target the lower-middle of this range.

Quenching is performed in oil, still air, or pressurized gas, depending on section size and distortion requirements. Air or gas quenching is preferred for complex geometries to minimize thermal gradient-driven distortion. Interrupted quench practices are sometimes used for large or asymmetric parts. Immediately after quench, parts should be transferred to the tempering furnace — delayed tempering increases the risk of quench cracking in high-carbon martensitic steels.

Tempering at 150–180°C (300–360°F) for a minimum of two hours is the standard finishing step for maximum hardness applications. Double tempering is specified on some aerospace drawing notes to ensure full conversion of any retained martensite and to improve dimensional stability. Cryogenic treatment (subzero cooling to -73°C or lower) is sometimes employed between quench and temper to convert retained austenite and improve wear resistance — particularly relevant for precision gauges and bearing components. All heat treatment should be performed in a controlled-atmosphere or vacuum furnace to prevent surface decarburization.

Common Applications — Where 440C Is Specified

440C’s combination of hardness, wear resistance, and adequate corrosion resistance positions it in a specific and well-defined application space. Anti-friction bearings are its single most common use — ball and roller bearings for aerospace, instrumentation, and industrial machinery where the combination of dimensional precision, surface hardness, and rust resistance in controlled environments is required. Major bearing manufacturers produce 440C rings and balls to ABMA and AFBMA standards. SAE AMS 5618 and AMS 5630 govern bar stock and hardened conditions specifically for bearing manufacture.

Beyond bearings, 440C sees heavy use in surgical and dental instruments — scalpels, forceps, and cutting tools where edge retention, autoclave sterilization compatibility, and rust resistance between sterilization cycles are all required. It is also prevalent in valve components: seats, balls, and stems in instrumentation valves, fuel system components, and hydraulic valves where cavitation and particle abrasion demand hardened surfaces.

Aerospace and defense applications include gyroscope components, actuator parts, precision pivot shafts, and cutting tools used in flight hardware manufacturing. These applications typically invoke AMS 5618, AMS 5880, or NASM/NAS material specifications, and require full material traceability. When Nimble’s certified partner network sources 440C bar or sheet for aerospace customers, mill certifications with full chemistry and mechanical property reports are standard — not optional. Other notable applications include pump shafts, wear plates, and high-end cutlery where quality positioning justifies the material cost.

440C vs. Competing Materials — Selection Tradeoffs

Engineers routinely evaluate 440C against a short list of competing materials, each of which wins in specific scenarios. The most frequent comparison is 440C vs. 17-4 PH stainless. 17-4 PH in H900 condition reaches approximately 44 HRC — significantly lower than 440C’s 60 HRC ceiling — but offers far superior toughness, better corrosion resistance across the board, and full weldability. If maximum hardness is not required and the application sees any impact loading, 17-4 PH H900 is often the better engineering choice.

440C vs. D2 tool steel is the other common crossover decision. D2 can achieve similar hardness levels and comparable wear resistance, but it is essentially non-corrosion-resistant. In any application with moisture, D2 will rust rapidly without protective coatings. 440C wins this comparison whenever corrosion resistance above a bare minimum threshold is required. D2 is appropriate in dry, controlled tooling environments where rust prevention can be managed through storage protocols and coatings.

440C vs. ceramic or coated alternatives is increasingly relevant as engineers push for higher performance. Silicon nitride (Si3N4) ceramic bearings offer higher hardness, lower density, and superior corrosion resistance compared to 440C, which is why hybrid bearings — ceramic balls in 440C rings — are gaining adoption in high-speed spindle and dental handpiece applications. For cutting tools, PVD-coated carbide routinely outperforms 440C in edge retention. 440C remains the cost-effective baseline when its property envelope is genuinely matched to the application requirements.

QUICK COMPARISON — HARDNESS VS. TOUGHNESS: 440C (60 HRC, ~3 J impact) excels in wear and abrasion resistance. 17-4 PH H900 (44 HRC, ~95 J impact) excels when both strength and toughness are required. Choose 440C for surfaces; choose 17-4 PH for structure.

Sourcing, Quality, and Procurement Considerations

440C is a commodity stainless grade in bar, rod, and sheet form — available from numerous domestic and international mill sources. However, for aerospace, defense, and medical applications, material sourcing is not a commodity decision. AMS 5618 certification, full chemical composition traceability to heat number, mechanical property certifications to the specified condition, and country-of-origin documentation are minimum requirements for controlled programs. DFARS compliance for domestic source material is required on many defense contracts — this must be confirmed at the RFQ stage, not at first article.

For precision machined components, the quality of the finished part depends on the full process chain: certified material, controlled heat treatment by a qualified facility (Nadcap accreditation is preferred for aerospace), validated CNC machining processes, and post-machine inspection. CMM dimensional verification against the hardened and ground condition is standard practice for bearing-grade 440C components. Surface roughness measurement and hardness verification (Rockwell C scale, multiple readings per lot) should be called out on the drawing or purchase order.

Nimble’s certified partner network spans CNC machining, heat treatment coordination, surface finishing, and CMM inspection — with AS9100 and ISO 9001 certification across the supply chain and ITAR registration for controlled programs. 24-hour quoting and a free DFM review are included on every request, which means engineering teams can pressure-test their 440C design intent before committing to tooling or long-lead material buys. For complex 440C components requiring tight tolerances post-heat treatment, that DFM conversation is worth having early.

PROCUREMENT WARNING: Counterfeit and mislabeled stainless bar stock is a documented problem in the spot-buy market. Always require a mill certification (MTR) with full chemistry traceable to a specific heat number. For AMS-spec material, confirm the mill is on the qualified products list (QPL) or that the certification explicitly references AMS 5618 testing compliance.

READY TO SOURCE?

Get a quote from Nimble’s certified partner network.

Upload your drawings and get a detailed quote within 24 hours. Free DFM review included.

Request a Quote →

// NIMBLE MANUFACTURING

Precision parts, quoted in 24 hours.

AS9100 and ISO 9001 certified partner network. CNC machining, sheet metal, injection molding, and more.



Leave a Reply

Discover more from nimble

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading