Laser Cutting vs. Plasma Cutting: When to Use Each


Home

Resources

Process Comparisons

PROCESS COMPARISONS

Laser Cutting vs. Plasma Cutting — When to Use Each

Choosing between laser cutting and plasma cutting isn’t just a cost decision — it’s an engineering decision. The wrong process can compromise tolerances, blow your budget, or create downstream problems in assembly. Here’s how to make the call.

BY NIMBLE MANUFACTURING
JUNE 18, 2026
7 MIN READ

KEY TAKEAWAYS

Laser cutting wins on precision — tolerances as tight as ±0.001 inch are achievable on thin material, making it the default for aerospace, electronics, and tight-fit assemblies.

Plasma cutting is the workhorse for thick structural steel — faster, cheaper per part, and capable on material up to 2 inches or more where laser power becomes economically impractical.

Material type matters as much as thickness — laser handles non-metals and reflective alloys (with fiber sources) that plasma cannot touch.

HAZ (heat-affected zone) is always wider on plasma cuts — factor this into your design if edge hardness, distortion, or secondary machining is a concern.

Neither process eliminates the need for DFM review — kerf width, lead-in geometry, and nest efficiency all affect cost and quality significantly.

How Each Process Actually Works

Laser cutting focuses a high-intensity beam — typically CO2 or fiber — onto the workpiece surface, melting and vaporizing material along the programmed path. An assist gas (nitrogen, oxygen, or air) blows the melt away from the kerf. The beam diameter at focus is extremely small, often under 0.010 inch, which is what enables the tight tolerances this process is known for. Fiber lasers have largely displaced CO2 for metal cutting due to better wall-plug efficiency and the ability to process reflective materials like copper and brass without back-reflection damage.

Plasma cutting works differently. A constricted arc of ionized gas — the plasma — reaches temperatures exceeding 20,000°C and melts through electrically conductive materials. A high-velocity gas jet expels the molten metal. The process requires electrical conductivity in the workpiece, which immediately rules it out for wood, plastics, ceramics, and composites. Modern high-definition plasma systems have dramatically improved cut quality and squareness over older units, but they still cannot match laser on fine feature detail. Understanding which physics govern each process is the foundation for making the right selection.

Tolerance and Edge Quality: The Real Difference

This is where the two processes diverge most dramatically and where engineers need to pay the closest attention. Laser cutting routinely holds ±0.003 to ±0.005 inch on mild steel sheet, and fiber laser systems on thin gauge material can push into the ±0.001 inch range. Edge surfaces are smooth, dross-free (with proper parameters), and often require no secondary finishing before assembly. Squareness is excellent on material under 0.5 inch because the beam geometry stays consistent through thin sections.

Plasma cut edges are measurably rougher — typical surface finish runs Ra 250–500 microinch versus Ra 125–250 microinch or better for laser. More importantly, plasma produces a wider and more variable kerf (0.060 to 0.150 inch typical versus 0.010 to 0.040 inch for laser), which limits the minimum feature size you can reliably cut. High-definition plasma has reduced this gap, but it hasn’t closed it. If your part has slots narrower than 0.25 inch, holes smaller than material thickness, or radii tighter than 0.125 inch, plasma is likely to struggle. For structural brackets, flanges, and heavy plate with generous geometry, that edge quality difference is irrelevant. For precision parts, it is everything.

Rule of thumb: If your part has features smaller than the material thickness, or tolerances tighter than ±0.010 inch, laser is almost certainly the right call. Plasma is for geometry, not precision.

Material Thickness: Where Plasma Earns Its Place

Laser cutting is cost-effective and technically superior on thin to mid-range material — generally up to about 0.75 inch on mild steel and 0.5 inch on stainless with a high-power fiber laser (6kW and above). Beyond those thresholds, cutting speeds drop sharply, assist gas consumption increases, and the economics shift hard against laser. High-power laser systems (12kW, 20kW) are pushing these limits, but they represent significant capital investment that gets reflected in part pricing.

Plasma is in its element on material from 0.5 inch up to 2 inches or beyond. Cut speeds on thick plate are substantially faster than laser at those thicknesses, and the capital cost of plasma equipment is far lower. For structural steel — think frame rails, heavy mounting plates, gussets, and shipbuilding components — plasma is the industrial standard for good reason. Waterjet is worth considering as a third option for very thick material where heat input must be zero, but that is a separate discussion. The practical guidance: below 0.25 inch, laser almost always wins on quality and often on cost; above 1 inch, plasma is typically more economical; the 0.25 to 1 inch range requires a case-by-case evaluation based on tolerances and volume.

Material Compatibility: What Each Process Can and Cannot Cut

Laser cutting handles an exceptionally broad range of materials. Mild steel, stainless steel, aluminum, copper, brass, titanium, and most engineering plastics are all within scope. It also processes wood, acrylic, rubber, foam, and composites — materials that plasma cannot touch. The key distinction is that laser does not require electrical conductivity. Fiber lasers have resolved the historical issue with reflective metals; modern systems process copper and brass reliably without the back-reflection risk that plagued CO2 systems.

Plasma is strictly limited to electrically conductive materials. That means ferrous and non-ferrous metals only — steel, stainless, aluminum, copper, brass, and cast iron are all viable. Aluminum can be plasma cut but requires argon-hydrogen or nitrogen gas mixtures rather than air to achieve acceptable edge quality. Stainless steel plasma cutting often produces a heat-affected zone with chromium carbide precipitation, which can compromise corrosion resistance — a real concern for anything going into a food processing, chemical, or medical environment. If corrosion resistance at the cut edge matters for your application, either laser cut with nitrogen assist (which produces an oxide-free, passivated edge) or plan for post-cut passivation.

Warning: Plasma cutting stainless steel can sensitize the heat-affected zone, degrading corrosion resistance. For food-grade, medical, or corrosive-environment parts, specify laser cutting with nitrogen assist or include post-process passivation in your requirements.

Heat-Affected Zone and Downstream Impact

Both processes introduce heat into the base material, but the extent and consequence differ significantly. Laser cutting produces a narrow HAZ — typically 0.005 to 0.020 inch wide on thin steel — because the energy is concentrated and the interaction time is short. In most structural and general fabrication applications, this HAZ has no practical consequence. In aerospace, medical, and high-fatigue applications, it warrants documentation and, in some cases, post-process stress relief or machining to remove affected material.

Plasma cutting generates a substantially wider HAZ — often 0.060 to 0.125 inch or more depending on material and parameters. This produces localized hardening in carbon steel (which can cause cracking during subsequent forming operations), residual stress, and distortion, particularly on thinner material. For parts that will be welded after cutting, the HAZ from plasma can affect weld quality in the immediate vicinity of the cut edge. Parts that require secondary CNC machining should account for the hard, potentially abrasive skin left by plasma; Nimble’s certified partner network performs DFM review specifically to flag these downstream interactions before they become costly surprises. If your part will be formed, welded, or machined after cutting, the HAZ width is not a minor footnote — it belongs in your process planning conversation.

Speed, Volume, and Cost Economics

On thin material at low to mid volumes, laser cutting is both faster and cheaper per part than plasma — largely because the setup is comparable but laser requires no secondary cleanup of dross or slag that plasma often leaves on the bottom edge. As material thickness increases, laser cutting speed drops off exponentially while plasma maintains higher traverse rates. At 1 inch mild steel, plasma is dramatically faster and the cut cost per linear inch can be less than half that of laser.

Volume affects the economics through nesting efficiency. Laser’s narrow kerf means tighter nesting, less material waste, and lower blank cost per part — an advantage that compounds at high volumes. Plasma’s wider kerf and minimum hole-to-edge distances require more conservative nest spacing. For prototype quantities (1–25 pieces), process selection should be driven almost entirely by technical requirements, not cost optimization, because setup amortization dominates at low volumes. At production quantities (500+ pieces), material cost, cycle time, and secondary operation requirements all become significant levers. Getting a 24-hour quote from Nimble’s partner network with both processes specified lets you compare real pricing against your actual geometry, which is more useful than any general guideline.

Cost insight: On material under 0.25 inch, laser is typically competitive with or cheaper than plasma even at low volumes, once you factor in the reduced need for secondary edge cleanup.

Application Decision Guide: Which Process for Your Part

Rather than memorizing rules, apply this structured decision logic to your specific part. Start with material — if it is non-conductive (plastic, composite, wood), laser is your only thermal cutting option. If it is conductive metal, proceed to thickness. Under 0.25 inch: default to laser. Over 1 inch: default to plasma unless heat input or tolerance requirements override. In the middle range, evaluate tolerances: if critical features require better than ±0.010 inch, lean laser. If the part is structural with generous geometry, plasma is likely more economical.

Next, consider downstream operations. Forming after cutting? Plasma HAZ can cause cracking — laser preferred or plan for stress relief. Welding near cut edges on stainless? Laser with nitrogen or post-passivation. CNC machining after cutting? Either process works but document the HAZ for aerospace traceability. Finally, consider feature geometry:

  • Holes smaller than material thickness — laser only
  • Internal slots under 0.25 inch wide — laser only
  • Contoured profiles with radii under 0.125 inch — laser preferred
  • Simple rectangular profiles on thick plate — plasma is efficient
  • Non-ferrous metals over 0.5 inch — evaluate plasma with appropriate gas mix

When in doubt, request a free DFM review. The geometry often tells the answer clearly to an experienced applications engineer.

What to Specify on Your Drawing and RFQ

Vague drawings produce bad quotes and bad parts. When submitting a laser or plasma cut part for quotation, your documentation should answer the questions a process engineer will ask before the phone ever rings. Specify: material grade and condition (not just ‘steel’ — call out A36, 304, 6061-T6, etc.), finished thickness with tolerance, cut edge requirements (Ra finish, squareness, maximum dross), HAZ requirements if any, and whether the cut edges are functional surfaces or purely structural. Note any post-processing that follows — forming, welding, coating — so the vendor can flag potential interactions.

For tolerances, be specific and be realistic. Calling out ±0.001 inch on a plasma-cut part is not conservative — it is physically incompatible with the process and will either get ignored or force an unnecessary and expensive process change. Conversely, specifying ±0.030 inch on a laser-cut aerospace bracket leaves tolerance money on the table and may not satisfy your assembly requirements. Nimble’s AS9100 and ISO 9001 certified partner network includes CMM inspection as a standard offering, so first-article and production verification of cut part dimensions is available without chasing down a third-party inspection service. That traceability matters in regulated industries. Match your callouts to your actual functional requirements and let the process follow from there.

Best practice: Include a note on your drawing indicating whether cut edges are functional (assembly interfaces, sealing surfaces) or non-functional (structural only). This single annotation can save multiple rounds of clarification and prevent over-processing.

READY TO SOURCE?

Get a quote from Nimble’s certified partner network.

Upload your drawings and get a detailed quote within 24 hours. Free DFM review included.

Request a Quote →

// NIMBLE MANUFACTURING

Precision parts, quoted in 24 hours.

AS9100 and ISO 9001 certified partner network. CNC machining, sheet metal, injection molding, and more.



Leave a Reply

Discover more from nimble

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading